• Data protection

Data protection

Privacy statement & data protection officer

We appreciate your interest in our website.

This privacy statement informs you about the processing activities of your personal data in the context of our website.

The protection of your personal data and of your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the existing legal provisions [Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 2018), ePrivacy Directive, Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)]

Controller and data protection officer:

Pursuant to Article 4 (7) of the GDPR, the controller for this website is TBL Therme Laa a. d. Thaya – Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H. (in the following abbreviated as TBL).

If you have any questions about the processing of your data by TBL, you can contact us as indicated below:

  • by mail to: TBL Therme Laa a. d. Thaya – Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H., Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna, Austria
  • by phone at: +43 1 60127 0
  • by email to: datenschutz@therme-laa.at

The contact details of the TBL Data Protection Officer are:

Mag. Per-Oliver Gustavson
Sterngasse 5, 1230 Wien
Tel: 01 60127 0
datenschutz@therme-laa.at

1. Processing of personal data when visiting the website

1.1. Processing of access data

When you visit our website, we store the access data in so-called web server log files. We collect the following data from you:

  • Accessed pages (URL)
  • Browser and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name and IP address
  • Date and time of access

Purpose of data processing

These data are statistically evaluated to further improve our online offer and make it more user-friendly, to find and fix bugs faster, and to control server capacity. Only in case of a concrete indication of illegal use of our website, we will use this data in a personal form for the purpose of prosecution.

Duration of storage

Your data will only be stored for a period of 2 weeks.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of access data is the legitimate interest of TBL (online service offer & data security) pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

1.2. Cookies

2.2.1 Use of technical cookies

 In order to make the visit to our website as attractive as possible and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small files that are stored on your device. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. The cookies are set in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Art. 5 (3) E-Privacy Directive and Art. 96 (3) TKG 2003).

These are the following cookies:

Name    description duration of storage
_utma Google Analytics Cookie
used to distinguish users and sessions
360 days
_ga Google Analytics Cookie
used to distinguish users
26 months
_gid Google Analytics Cookie
used to distinguish users
24 hours
PHPSESSID                      Session-Cookie vom CMS Contao 24 hours
hc session Hotelchamp Session Cookie Session

You can set your browser in the way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. However, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our site.

 Legal basis
The legal basis for the setting of the technical cookies is the legitimate interest of VAMED (online service offer & data security) according to Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO.

1.2.2. Verwendung von Third-Party Cookies

TBL uses various services for this website which also use cookies.

 The following third-party cookies are set:

name     description duration of storage
_gcl_aw Google Adwords Conversion Cookie       90 days

 

In order to prevent cookies being set by advertisers, you can block third party cookies in your browser. You can find the instructions for the current browsers here: Firefox, Chrome and Internet Explorer. In Apples Safari, third party cookies are blocked as standard.

TBL informs you of the use and setting of cookies by means of a cookie banner. You are deemed to agree to the setting of cookies should you continue to navigate on the website after the display of the cookie banner.

Via a link in the cookie banner, you have the option of receiving further information concerning the individual cookies. Via the settings of your browser, you can block the setting of individual cookies or all cookies.

1.2.3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies that allow the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the collection by Google of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Alternatively, you can unsubscribe here:
Click here to be excluded from the Google Analytics measurement.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is the legitimate interest of TBL (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR), which involves the evaluation of the website and analysis of website activities.

Recipients of the data

These data are forwarded to Google for the stated purposes.

Duration of storage

The personal data is stored for a period of 26 months and then deleted.

1.4. Social Plugins

This website includes social plugins ("plugins") which are the following:

  • You Tube betrieben von YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA
  • TrustYou betrieben von TrustYou Headquarters, Munich Center of Technology, Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1, 80992 München

The plugins are marked with a logo or the name of the operator. When you you visit a VAMED website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the server of the operators. The operator transmits the content of the plugin directly to your browser and integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugins, the operator receives the information that you entered the corresponding VAMED website. If you are logged in to your user account of the operator, he can assign the visit to your user account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking on a plugin button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to the operator and stored there. By logging out of your user account, you can prevent the operator from assigning the collected information to your user account.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the processing of the data as well as the use of the data by the operator including your related rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the respective privacy policy:

2. Linking

The website includes links to other websites. These references to websites of other Internet users are provided as a service to cover wider information needs of the accessing party. TBL has no influence on their content. TBL assumes no liability for this content. The provider of the linked website is exclusively responsible for the content and correctness of the information provided there.

3. Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter.

Data processing

During the course of the newsletter registration process, TBL processes the personal data you have provided for the newsletter services of the hotel, the thermae and the SILENT SPA:

  • EMail address*
  • Title
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Postal Code
  • Province
  • Country

Purpose of processing

The personal data provided by you during the registration process to receive the newsletter will be processed in order to

  • send you the newsletter and information about new offers.
  • evaluate the click behavior of the e-mail recipient to optimize the editorial offer using statistics program of the e-mail marketing software Evalanche from the company SC-Networks.

Legal basis

The processing of your personal data by TBL is based exclusively on the consent issued by you to the sending of the newsletter (Article 6 Paragrph 1 Letter a GDPR).

Duration of the saving

The data which is processed for the named purposes is generally saved until you revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter. In addition, we will only save the data which is absolutely necessary under applicable statutory provisions and retention obligations in order to provide proof of your consent or revocation.

Recipient of the data

For the purpose of sending the newsletter, your data will be passed on to our service provider which handles the sending of the newsletter for us.

Revocation of your consent

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time by sending an email to info@therme-laa.at. In additon, you can also cancel the newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the "cancel newsletter subscription" button at the end of every newsletter.

4. Facebook

TBL Therme Laa a.d. Thaya Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H. is operating a Facebook fanpage, where personal data is processed. TBL as operator of this fanpage is also responsible in the sense of the data protection law.

Your data can be processed through cookies of the fanpage, regardless of whether you have a Facebook account or not. Only Facebook is responsible for the usage of the cookies. TBL has no influence in this regard. Details about the usage of the cookies can be found on (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). You can further download your own Facebook data directly on Facebook (download of the so called “extended archive” in your account settings). 

Via the cookies your data can be forwarded to Facebook Inc. into the USA. Facebook is certified for the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, which means Facebook has to maintain a data protection standard towards users in Europe, which has been approved by the European Commission as being comparable to European standards. Apart from that Facebook might also apply cookies from third-party-providers. Those are listed here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ . Their respective Cookie-guidelines can be found on the their respective websites.      

You can revoke your declaration of consent regarding the storage, processing and usage of your data via cookies in the course of the usage of the fanpage anytime with effect to the future. In this case the processing of your data until the revocation remains legal.

5.Contact form

We look forward to hearing from you.

Data processing

When you contact us using one of our  contact forms, TBL processes your personal information indicated below:

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company (optional)
  • Address (optional)
  • Zip code (optional)
  • City (optional)
  • Country (Optional)
  • E-Mail address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Your individual message

Purpose of data processing

The personal data that you provide when you contact us processed for the purposes of

  • contacting you and,
  • process your request

Legal basis

The processing of your personal data for the purpose of contacting you is based on taking the necessary steps prior to entering into a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR.

Duration of storage

The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will be processed for the duration of at least 6 months.

6. Online Shop – Prepaid Card

Data processing
The Customer agrees that all data generated on account of his / her business relationship, which are

  • salutation
  • title
  • first name
  • last name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • fax number
  • password
  • customer account data (orders placed, articles, prices, IP address)
  • any texts entered in Print-at-Home vouchers
  • value card queries (voucher number, date, IP address)

(in short, the "data") are automatically processed by TBL(in this chapter referred to as "Seller").

Purpose of data processing
The purpose of processing data are

  • the handling of the respective business transactions
  • and - if the Customer has agreed - the marketing of products, services and services of the TBL special offers and events, as well as the distribution of TBL’s news (including the dispatch of appropriate marketing materials by post, e-mails, text message, and contact by phone).

Legal basis
The processing of data for the handling of the respective business transaction is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). The processing of data for marketing purposes is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) of the Regulation (consent by data subject).

Data transmission
Upon instructions by the Seller, the data are processed and transferred to styleflasher GmbH (KR Martin Pichler-Str. 1, A-6300 Wörgl), Cards & Systems EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH (Landstraßer Hauptstraße 5, 1030 Vienna) and mediasupport GmbH (Lerchenfelder Straße 124/Top 6, 1080 Vienna), and mPAY24 GmbH (Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna) for the purpose of handling the respective business case, as well as for marketing purposes to EMARSYS eMarketing SystemsAG (Märzstraße 1, 1150 Vienna) und travelClick (Via Augusta, 117, Barcelona 08006). The data are not transferred to third parties other than the ones above.

Duration of storage
The data are saved for the processing of the respective business case, for marketing purposes, and exceeding this period, if there are legally required storage periods, or for the period during which any legal claims can be lodged in connection with the subject contractual relationship, or in the event of other reasonable circumstances justifying further storage of these data.

7. Online Shop - Voucher

Data processing
The Customer agrees that all data generated on account of his / her business relationship, which are

  • salutation
  • title
  • first name
  • last name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • fax number
  • password
  • customer account data (orders placed, articles, prices, IP address)
  • any texts entered in Print-at-Home vouchers

Purpose of data processing
The purpose of processing data are

  • the handling of the respective business transactions
  • and - if the Customer has agreed - the marketing of products, services and services of the TBL special offers and events, as well as the distribution of TBL’s news (including the dispatch of appropriate marketing materials by post, e-mails, text message, and contact by phone).

Legal basis
The processing of data for the handling of the respective business transaction is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). The processing of data for marketing purposes is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) of the Regulation (consent by data subject).

Data transmission
Upon instructions by the Seller, the data are processed and transferred to styleflasher GmbH (KR Martin Pichler-Str. 1, A-6300 Wörgl), Cards & Systems EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH (Landstraßer Hauptstraße 5, 1030 Vienna) and mediasupport GmbH (Lerchenfelder Straße 124/Top 6, 1080 Vienna), and mPAY24 GmbH (Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna) for the purpose of handling the respective business case, as well as for marketing purposes to EMARSYS eMarketing SystemsAG (Märzstraße 1, 1150 Vienna) und travelClick (Via Augusta, 117, Barcelona 08006). The data are not transferred to third parties other than the ones above.

Duration of storage
The data are saved for the processing of the respective business case, for marketing purposes, and exceeding this period, if there are legally required storage periods, or for the period during which any legal claims can be lodged in connection with the subject contractual relationship, or in the event of other reasonable circumstances justifying further storage of these data.

8. Data security

The security of your personal data is very important to us.

Taking into account the state of the art in terms of technology, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the data processing, as well as the likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, TBL implements appropriate technical and organizational measures within the meaning of Article 32 of the GDPR.

In this sense, the following measures, inter alia, are taken to protect your data and to protect against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution by unauthorized persons:

  • Ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of systems and services related to data processing;
  • Ensuring rapid restoration of the availability of personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident;
  • Implementation of procedures for the periodic review, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures to ensure the safety of the data processing.

Please note that we do not accept any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors that are not attributable or attributable to us in data transmission and/or unauthorized access by third parties.

9. Your rigths

You have the following rights as a user of our website:

  • Right of access to information (Article 15 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain confirmation from TBL as to whether your personal data are being processed. In addition, you have the right to further information about the specific purposes of the processing, the categories of the personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data concerned, the storage period, the right to erasure or rectification of your personal data or restriction of processing and the right to object to such processing, the right to lodge a complaint and the right to any available information as to their source.
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from TBL the immediate rectification of your personal data. This right includes the rectification of inaccurate data and the completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from TBL the immediate erasure of your personal data, provided that the reasons stated in Article 17 (1) (a) to (f) of the GDPR (e.g. the purpose for processing no longer applies) and the processing of your personal data is no longer required.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR): In the cases mentioned in Article 18 of the GDPR (e.g. inaccuracy of the processed personal data, unlawfulness of the processing, etc.), you also have the right to obtain from TBL the restriction of processing.
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR): You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to TBL in a structured and commonly used format and to have TBL transmit this data to another controller (e.g. to another law firm).
  • Right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR): You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on this website.
  • Withdrawal of consent (Article 7 of the GDPR): You have the option of withdrawing any consent given to TBL at any time.
  • Right to lodge a complaint In addition, you can lodge a complaint at any time with the

Austrian Data Protection Authority at:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority]
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna, Austria

Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

With the exception of the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, you can assert your rights with TBL at the following address:

  • by mail to: TBL Therme Laa a. d. Thaya – Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H., Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna, Austria
  • by phone at: +43 1 60127 0
  • by email to: datenschutz@therme-laa.at
Copyright © 2019 Therme Laa
This website uses anonymous cookies in order to adapt the website in the best possible way to the needs of our visitors. By continuing to navigate this website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can unsubscribe at any time on this page: Data protection
I agree