• Data protection

Data protection

Privacy statement & data protection officer

We appreciate your interest in our website.

This privacy statement informs you about the processing activities of your personal data in the context of our website.

The protection of your personal data and of your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the existing legal provisions [Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 2018), ePrivacy Directive, Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)]

Controller and data protection officer:

Pursuant to Article 4 (7) of the GDPR, the controller for this website is TBL Therme Laa a. d. Thaya – Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H. (in the following abbreviated as TBL).

If you have any questions about the processing of your data by TBL, you can contact us as indicated below:

  • by mail to: TBL Therme Laa a. d. Thaya – Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H., Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna, Austria
  • by phone at: +43 1 60127 0
  • by email to: datenschutz@therme-laa.at

The contact details of the TBL Data Protection Officer are:

Mag. Per-Oliver Gustavson
Sterngasse 5, 1230 Wien
Tel: 01 60127 0
datenschutz@therme-laa.at

1. Processing of personal data when visiting the website

1.1. Processing of access data

When you visit our website, we store the access data in so-called web server log files. We collect the following data from you:

  • Accessed pages (URL)
  • Browser and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name and IP address
  • Date and time of access

Purpose of data processing

These data are statistically evaluated to further improve our online offer and make it more user-friendly, to find and fix bugs faster, and to control server capacity. Only in case of a concrete indication of illegal use of our website, we will use this data in a personal form for the purpose of prosecution.

Duration of storage

Your data will only be stored for a period of 2 weeks.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of access data is the legitimate interest of TBL (online service offer & data security) pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

1.2. Cookies

1.2.1 Verwendung von technischen Cookies

Um den Besuch unserer Website attraktiv zu gestalten und die Nutzung bestimmter Funktionen zu ermöglichen, verwenden wir auf verschiedenen Seiten sogenannte Cookies. Hierbei handelt es sich um kleine Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert werden. Sie ermöglichen es uns, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Besuch wiederzuerkennen. Es werden die Cookies in Übereinstimmung mit der unionsrechtlichen und österreichischen Rechtslage (Art 5 Abs 3 E-Privacy-RL sowie § 96 Abs 3 TKG 2003) gesetzt.

Dabei handelt es sich um folgende Cookies:

Name    Beschreibung    Speicherdauer
_utma Google Analytics Cookie
zu Wiedererkennung von Besuchern      
360 Tage
_ga Google Analytics Cookie
zu Wiedererkennung von Besuchern
26 Monate
_gid Google Analytics Cookie
zu Wiedererkennung von Besuchern
24 Stunden
PHPSESSID                      Session-Cookie vom CMS Contao 24 Stunden
hc session Hotelchamp Session Cookie Session


Sie können Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert werden und einzeln über deren Annahme entscheiden oder die Annahme von Cookies für bestimmte Fälle oder generell ausschließen. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann es allerdings zu einer Einschränkung der Funktionalität unserer Website kommen.

Rechtsgrundlage

Rechtsgrundlage für die Setzung der technischen Cookies ist gemäß Art 6 Abs 1 f DSGVO das berechtigte Interesse der TBL (Online-Serviceangebot & Datensicherheit).

1.2.2. Verwendung von Third-Party Cookies

TBL nutzt für diese Website verschiedene Dienste, welche ebenfalls Cookies setzen.

 Folgende Third-Party-Cookies werden gesetzt:

Name     Beschreibung    Speicherdauer
_gcl_aw Google Adwords Conversion Cookie       90 Tage


Um zu verhindern, dass Cookies von Werbeanbietern gesetzt werden, können Sie auch Third-Party-Cookies in Ihrem Browser blockieren. Hier finden Sie Anleitungen dazu für die gängigsten Browser: Firefox, Chrome und Internet Explorer. In Apples Safari sind Third-Party-Cookies standardmäßig blockiert.

TBL informiert sie über die Verwendung bzw. Setzung von Cookies mittels Cookie-Banner. Sie sind mit der Setzung von Cookies einverstanden, wenn Sie nach der Information über unseren Cookie-Banner auf der Website weiternavigieren.

Über einen Link im Cookie-Banner haben Sie die Möglichkeit, weitere Informationen über die einzelnen Cookies zu erhalten. Über die Einstellungen Ihres Browsers können Sie das Setzen einzelner oder aller Cookies blockieren.

1.2.3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies that allow the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the collection by Google of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Alternatively, you can unsubscribe here:
Click here to be excluded from the Google Analytics measurement.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is the legitimate interest of TBL (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR), which involves the evaluation of the website and analysis of website activities.

Recipients of the data

These data are forwarded to Google for the stated purposes.

Duration of storage

The personal data is stored for a period of 26 months and then deleted.

1.4. Social Plugins

Auf den TBL Websites sind Social Plugins ("Plugins") integriert. Es handelt sich dabei um die sozialen Netzwerke

  • You Tube betrieben von YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA
  • TrustYou betrieben von TrustYou Headquarters, Munich Center of Technology, Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1, 80992 München

 Die Plugins sind mit einem Logo oder der Bezeichnung des Betreibers gekennzeichnet. Wenn Sie eine TBL Website aufrufen, die ein solches Plugin enthält, baut Ihr Browser eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern der Betreiber auf. Der Inhalt des Plugins wird vom Betreiber direkt an Ihren Browser übermittelt und von diesem in die Website eingebunden. Durch die Einbindung der Plugins erhält der Betreiber die Information, dass Sie die entsprechende TBL Website aufgerufen haben. Sind Sie beim Betreiber eingeloggt, kann dieser den Besuch Ihrem Nutzer-Konto zuordnen. Wenn Sie mit den Plugins interagieren, zum Beispiel einen Plugin-Button betätigen, wird die entsprechende Information von Ihrem Browser direkt an den Betreiber übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Indem Sie sich von Ihrem Nutzer-Konto ausloggen, können Sie verhindern, dass der Betreiber die gesammelten Informationen Ihrem Nutzer-Konto zuordnen.

Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und der weiteren Verarbeitung sowie die Nutzung der Daten durch den Betreiber inklusive Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre können Sie den jeweiligen Datenschutzhinweisen entnehmen:

2. Linking

The website includes links to other websites. These references to websites of other Internet users are provided as a service to cover wider information needs of the accessing party. TBL has no influence on their content. TBL assumes no liability for this content. The provider of the linked website is exclusively responsible for the content and correctness of the information provided there.

3. Newsletter

Sie haben die Möglichkeit, sich zu unserem Newsletter anzumelden.

Datenverarbeitung

Im Rahmen der Anmeldung zum Newsletter verarbeitet TBL Ihre bekanntgegebenen personenbezogenen Daten für die Newsletterservices des Hotels, der Therme und des Silent Spa:

  • E-Mail*
  • Anrede
  • Titel
  • Vorname
  • Nachname
  • PLZ
  • Bundesland
  • Land

Zweck der Verarbeitung

Die von Ihnen im Rahmen der Anmeldung zum Erhalt des Newsletters bekanntgegebenen personenbezogenen Daten werden zu den Zwecken der

  • Zusendung von wichtigen Informationen und Angeboten
  • Auswertung des Klick-Verhaltens des E-Mail-Empfängers zur Optimierung des redaktionellen Angebots mittels Statistikprogramm der E-Mail Marketing Software Evalanche von der Fa. SC-Networks.

verarbeitet.

Rechtsgrundlage

Die Datenverarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch TBL basiert ausschließlich auf der von Ihnen abgegebene Einwilligung (Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DSGVO) zur Zusendung des Newsletters.

Speicherdauer

Die Daten, welche zu den genannten Zwecken verarbeitet werden, werden grundsätzlich bis zum Widerruf Ihrer Einwilligung zur Zusendung des Newsletters gespeichert. Darüber hinaus werden nur die unbedingt notwendigen Daten aufgrund der anwendbaren gesetzlichen Bestimmungen bzw Aufbewahrungspflichten zum Zweck des Nachweises Ihrer Einwilligung bzw Ihres Widerrufs gespeichert.

Empfänger der Daten

Zum Zweck der Versendung des Newsletters werden Ihre Daten an unseren Dienstleister, welcher für uns die Newsletter-Aussendungen abwickelt, übermittelt.

Widerruf Ihrer Einwilligung

Sie können Ihre Einwilligung zur Zusendung des Newsletters jederzeit per E-Mail an info@therme-laa.at widerrufen. Sie können zudem jederzeit das Newsletter-Abonnement mittels Klick auf den Button „Newsletter abbestellen“ am Ende eines jeden Newsletters abbestellen.

4. Facebook

TBL Therme Laa a.d. Thaya Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H. is operating a Facebook fanpage, where personal data is processed. TBL as operator of this fanpage is also responsible in the sense of the data protection law.

Your data can be processed through cookies of the fanpage, regardless of whether you have a Facebook account or not. Only Facebook is responsible for the usage of the cookies. TBL has no influence in this regard. Details about the usage of the cookies can be found on (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). You can further download your own Facebook data directly on Facebook (download of the so called “extended archive” in your account settings). 

Via the cookies your data can be forwarded to Facebook Inc. into the USA. Facebook is certified for the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, which means Facebook has to maintain a data protection standard towards users in Europe, which has been approved by the European Commission as being comparable to European standards. Apart from that Facebook might also apply cookies from third-party-providers. Those are listed here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ . Their respective Cookie-guidelines can be found on the their respective websites.      

You can revoke your declaration of consent regarding the storage, processing and usage of your data via cookies in the course of the usage of the fanpage anytime with effect to the future. In this case the processing of your data until the revocation remains legal.

5. Contact form

We look forward to hearing from you.

Data processing

When you contact us using one of our  contact forms, TBL processes your personal information indicated below:

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company (optional)
  • Address (optional)
  • Zip code (optional)
  • City (optional)
  • Country (Optional)
  • E-Mail address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Your individual message

Purpose of data processing

The personal data that you provide when you contact us processed for the purposes of

  • contacting you and,
  • process your request

Legal basis

The processing of your personal data for the purpose of contacting you is based on taking the necessary steps prior to entering into a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR.

Duration of storage

The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will be processed for the duration of at least 6 months.

6. Data security

The security of your personal data is very important to us.

Taking into account the state of the art in terms of technology, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the data processing, as well as the likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, TBL implements appropriate technical and organizational measures within the meaning of Article 32 of the GDPR.

In this sense, the following measures, inter alia, are taken to protect your data and to protect against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution by unauthorized persons:

  • Ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of systems and services related to data processing;
  • Ensuring rapid restoration of the availability of personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident;
  • Implementation of procedures for the periodic review, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures to ensure the safety of the data processing.

Please note that we do not accept any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors that are not attributable or attributable to us in data transmission and/or unauthorized access by third parties.

7. Your rigths

You have the following rights as a user of our website:

  • Right of access to information (Article 15 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain confirmation from TBL as to whether your personal data are being processed. In addition, you have the right to further information about the specific purposes of the processing, the categories of the personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data concerned, the storage period, the right to erasure or rectification of your personal data or restriction of processing and the right to object to such processing, the right to lodge a complaint and the right to any available information as to their source.
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from TBL the immediate rectification of your personal data. This right includes the rectification of inaccurate data and the completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from TBL the immediate erasure of your personal data, provided that the reasons stated in Article 17 (1) (a) to (f) of the GDPR (e.g. the purpose for processing no longer applies) and the processing of your personal data is no longer required.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR): In the cases mentioned in Article 18 of the GDPR (e.g. inaccuracy of the processed personal data, unlawfulness of the processing, etc.), you also have the right to obtain from TBL the restriction of processing.
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR): You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to TBL in a structured and commonly used format and to have TBL transmit this data to another controller (e.g. to another law firm).
  • Right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR): You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on this website.
  • Withdrawal of consent (Article 7 of the GDPR): You have the option of withdrawing any consent given to TBL at any time.
  • Right to lodge a complaint In addition, you can lodge a complaint at any time with the

Austrian Data Protection Authority at:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority]
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna, Austria

Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

With the exception of the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, you can assert your rights with TBL at the following address:

  • by mail to: TBL Therme Laa a. d. Thaya – Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H., Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna, Austria
  • by phone at: +43 1 60127 0
  • by email to: datenschutz@therme-laa.at
Copyright © 2018 Therme Laa
Tato webová využívá soubory cookies. Pokud dále pokračujete v navigaci, tak souhlasíte s naším použitím souborů cookies. Data protection
Ok